REGISTER

Get Your Ticket - 23 days of content 35 countries

awards logo

Congratulations to all our winners and finalists! 


1. DESIGN FIRM OF THE YEAR

Best design firm that supports living environments for older people

WINNER: Meli Studio Australia Pty Ltd, Australia

FINALISTS:

Calderflower, Australia

Gilmore Interior Design, Australia

Steve Leung Designers Ltd., Hong Kong S.A.R


2. PROJECT OF THE YEAR – AGEING-IN-PLACE

Best architecture design project by a firm that embodies ageing-in-place for older people

WINNER: Longwood Health Center by SCG Building & Living Care Consulting, Thailand

FINALISTS:

Hochin Cohousing Compound by Hochin Health Co.,Ltd, Taiwan ROC

Sun City Showa Kinen Koen by BAMO, United States


3. PROJECT OF THE YEAR – RESIDENTIAL AGED CARE

Best architecture design project by a firm that supports living environments for older people in residential aged care 

WINNER: Nellie Melba Retirement Village by Ryman Healthcare Ltd, New Zealand

FINALISTS:

Dudley Foord House by Gilmore Interior Design, Australia

Harbison Dementia Unit by Calderflower, Australia


4. INNOVATION OF THE YEAR – COMMUNITY CARE MODEL

Best community care model implementation that demonstrates improvement in quality of life for older adults

WINNER: Sophiamedi WOW! (Work for Our Wonderful Life!) by Sophiamedi.Corp, Japan

FINALISTS:

Community Enablement Project (CEP) by TOUCH Community Services, Singapore

HSBC Life Eldercare Programme by HSBC Life (International) Limited, Hong Kong S.A.R.

Purposeful Play by The Salvation Army Peacehaven Nursing Home, Singapore

Zhuhai - Gongbei Community Integrated Elderly Service Centre by New World Development - Humansa, Hong Kong S.A.R.


5. INNOVATION OF THE YEAR – RESIDENTIAL CARE MODEL

Best residential care model implementation that demonstrates improvement in quality of life for older adults

WINNER: Allium Care Suites by Allium Healthcare, Singapore

FINALISTS:

Smart Resilience Nursing Home Under Natural Disaster Condition with COVID-19 by Rokko-no-Yakata Nursing Home, Japan

The Mansion at Gasing by The Mansion@Gasing managed by CARE Concierge, Malaysia


6. INNOVATION OF THE YEAR – CAREGIVER MODEL

Best caregiver model implementation that demonstrates talent development, training and manpower support for the sector

WINNER: The NET Project by Kowloon City Baptist Church Neighbourhood Elderly Centre, Hong Kong S.A.R.

FINALISTS:

Capacity Building and Education Programmes on End-of-Life Care by CUHK Jockey Club Institute of Ageing,

Hong Kong S.A.R.

KAIGO CAFÉ by Mirai Wo Tsukuru Kaigo Cafe, Japan

Live Well to End Well – Sustainable Learning Communities for All – from Children to the Elderly by End-of-Life Care Association of Japan, Japan

Mable by Mable, Australia


7. INNOVATION OF THE YEAR – DEMENTIA CARE MODEL SOLUTION

Best dementia care model solution implementation that demonstrates improvement in quality of life for older adults

WINNER: myRyman Life Model of Dementia Care by Ryman Healthcare Ltd, New Zealand

FINALISTS:

HSBC Life Eldercare Programme – Dementia Solution by HSBC Life (International) Limited, Hong Kong S.A.R.

Hybrid Dementia Framework by Thye Hua Kwan Nursing Home Limited, Singapore

Structured Cognitive Intervention Pathway for Alzheimer’s (SCIP) by Care Visions China, China


8. INNOVATION OF THE YEAR – DEMENTIA TECHNOLOGY SOLUTION

Best dementia technology solution implementation that demonstrates improvement in quality of life for older adults

WINNER: MatchLink and SenseLink by Generation Connect Pte Ltd, Singapore

FINALISTS:

FITLIGHT Trainer™ by Active Lifestyle Pte Ltd, Singapore

iRemember by BestBrain Ltd., Israel

Safety Brake Wheelchair "Koroba-Nice" by FRANCE BED CO.,LTD.& MEISEI & CO., LTD., Japan & Singapore

Soundmind by Eidware Co Ltd, South Korea


9. INNOVATION OF THE YEAR – FOOD & NUTRITION

Best food & dining experience that demonstrates improvement in quality of life for older adults

WINNER: Mousse Diet & Thick Drink “Eversmile” by BELL INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD. & MEISEI & CO., LTD., Japan & Singapore

FINALISTS:

AMAMA Pudding by K.P.N Senior Living Company Limited., Thailand

Modified Traditional Smoked Fish by Nanjing Landsea Ivy Pension Service Co., Ltd., China

NQ Malnutrition Alert by NQIQ, Australia


10. INNOVATION OF THE YEAR – PRODUCT

Best product implementation that demonstrates improvement in quality of life for older adults

WINNER: BIXEPS exercise enhancement system by QuantumTX Pte Ltd, Singapore

FINALISTS:

Altro Whiterock wall designs by Altro APAC Pty Ltd, Australia

Beartrap Senior by Beartrap Therapy, Australia

Early Income Annuity Plan (EIAP) – Dementia Protection Rider by HSBC Life (International) Limited, Hong Kong S.A.R.

FITLIGHT Trainer™ by Active Lifestyle Pte Ltd, Singapore

Fusion… Mobility meets comfort and design by Moments Furniture, Belgium

Digital Talking Books by Bolton Clarke, Australia


11. INNOVATION OF THE YEAR – PRODUCTIVITY

Best practices that demonstrate improved productivity in organisational efficiencies and quality of care delivery 

WINNER: Development of New Healthcare Workforce in Community Care by National University Health System, Singapore

FINALISTS:

CARES by Thye Hua Kwan Nursing Home Limited, Singapore

MiCare Robotic Care by MiCare Ltd, Australia

One Stop Learning and Technology Adoption Center as Key Enablers to Excellent Care by Kwong Wai Shiu Hospital, Singapore

PhotoSurvey4D by HANDICARE STAIRLIFTS B.V., Netherlands


12. INNOVATION OF THE YEAR – HEALTH PROGRAMME

Best health programme implementation that demonstrates improvement in quality of life for older adults

WINNER: MindGym by Thye Hua Kwan Nursing Home Limited, Singapore & DancingMind Pte Ltd, Singapore

FINALISTS:

blisscare world – over 60s Wellness & Fitness Clubs by blisscare health, Australia

Hospital Admission Supportive Scheme by Christian Family Service Centre, Hong Kong S.A.R.

HSBC Life Eldercare Programme by HSBC Life (International) Limited, Hong Kong S.A.R.

Say "No" to Frailty by Singapore Institute of Technology, Singapore

Wellness Enhancement and Rehabilitation Programme in the Community by New World Development - Humansa,

Hong Kong S.A.R.


13. INNOVATION OF THE YEAR – SOCIAL ENGAGEMENT PROGRAMME

Best social engagement programme implementation that demonstrates improvement in quality of life for old adults

WINNER: EMPOWER – A Social Engagement Programme for Purposeful and Quality Living by Saint Theresa's Home, Singapore

FINALISTS:

A Bucket Load of Living by James Milson Village, Australia

ALZI Poco-Poco Dance by Alzheimer's Indonesia, Indonesia

M.A.G.I.C. CARES Van Project by I'm Soul Inc, Singapore

Uniting Annual Seniors Ball by Uniting, Australia

YOUNGHAPPY “The Happiness Community for Seniors” by YOUNGHAPPY, Thailand


14. INNOVATION OF THE YEAR – TECHNOLOGY

Best technological implementation that demonstrates improvement in quality of life for older adults

AWARDS PRIZE SPONSOR: GLOBAL CENTRE FOR MODERN AGEING (GCMA)

WINNER: CARES4WOUNDS by Tetsuyu Healthcare Holdings Ptd Ltd, Singapore

FINALISTS:

CarePredict PinPoint – Digital Contact Tracing Solution for Nursing Homes and Senior Living Facilities by

CarePredict, USA

Follow-Me Robotic Wheelchair “Garoo” by DOOG INTERNATIONAL PTE., LTD. & MEISEI & CO., LTD., Japan & Singapore

HalleyAssist - Artificial Intelligence powered aged care monitoring and response by HalleyAssist Pty Ltd, Australia

Moto Tiles Senior Olympics by Entertainment Robotics, Denmark

The Ascom Care Platform Solution by Ascom Solutions (Singapore) Pte. Ltd., Singapore & Ascom TeleCare @ Allium Care Suites by Allium Healthcare (Singapore) Pte Ltd, Singapore


15. BEST HOME CARE OPERATOR

Provides the best health, care and social services delivered to home 

WINNER: Anglicare Southern Queensland by Anglicare Southern Queensland, Australia

FINALISTS:

CARE Concierge by CARE Concierge

Home Instead Senior Care by Home Instead Senior Care, United States

Hong Kong Sheng Kung Hui Welfare Council Limited by Hong Kong Sheng Kung Hui Welfare Council Limited,

Hong Kong S.A.R.

THK Home Care Services by Thye Hua Kwan Nursing Home Limited, Singapore


16. BEST DAY CENTRE OPERATOR

Provides the best centre based health, care and social services to enable ageing-in-place

WINNER: THK SCC @ Kaki Bukit by Thye Hua Kwan Nursing Home Limited, Singapore

FINALISTS:

dayCARE by CARE Concierge

BebeLEC Day Centre a Comprehensive Care Centre for Dementia By The Dementia Society Perak, Malaysia

Genki Gym by Renaissance.Inc, Japan

株式会社博悠 by Ricare, Taiwan ROC


17. BEST ACTIVE AGEING PROGRAMME - COMMUNITY

Best interest group, activity group, performance group that encourages participation of older adults in a community setting

WINNER: YURU Sports Association “Ton Ton Voice Sumo” by WORLD YURU SPORTS ASSOCIATION & MEISEI & CO., LTD., Japan & Singapore

FINALISTS:

blisscare Health & Wellness Clinics by blisscare health, Australia

Jockey Club 50+ Startup Project by Christian Family Service Centre, Hong Kong S.A.R.

Stay with Love in Community by Hong Kong Sheng Kung Hui Welfare Council Limited, Hong Kong S.A.R.

Stories and Rhymes of My Youth by St Luke's ElderCare, Singapore


18. BEST ACTIVE AGEING PROGRAMME – RESIDENTIAL ACTIVE AGEING PROGRAMME - RESIDENTIAL

Best interest group, activity group, performance group that encourages participation of older adults in a residential setting

WINNER: M.O.S.T.E – Strength Enhancement Project for Residents of Private Elderly Homes by Hong Kong Sheng Kung Hui Welfare Council Limited, Hong Kong S.A.R.

FINALISTS:

NTUC Health Nursing Home performance group - Tian Mi Mi by NTUC Health, Singapore

Pet Harmony by Orange Valley Nursing Homes, Singapore

WE ART by Tung Wah Group of Hospitals, Hong Kong S.A.R.

Blisscare Health & Wellness Clinics by blisscare health, Australia


19. BEST DEMENTIA CARE PROGRAMME

Best memory support programme to engage, enable rehabilitation and happiness for older adults with dementia  

WINNER: Dramatic Connections by integratedliving Australia, Australia

FINALISTS:

"Sparking Project" by Ivy caregivers by Nanjing Landsea Ivy Pension Service Co., Ltd., China

Commonwealth Specialist Dementia Care Program- Prototype Unit. Araluen House at Brightwater The Village by Brightwater Care Group, Australia

Dementia Going by Enable Foundation, Hong Kong S.A.R.

Fun Words (for Dementia) by K.P.N Senior Living Company Limited., Thailand

Intergeneration Home Visit Music Program by Alzheimer's Indonesia, Indonesia

myRyman Life Model of Dementia Care by Ryman Healthcare Ltd, New Zealand

Return To The Tea Dance© by SanCare Asia, Singapore 


RUKUN Dementia Day Program by RUKUN Senior Living, Indonesia 


20. BEST SMART CARE TECHNOLOGY – PRODUCT

Best technology innovation that enables independence, health monitoring, operational efficiency and care support

WINNER: SafeSense 3 by wissner-bosserhoff, Germany

FINALISTS:

GenConnects by Generation Connect Pte Ltd, Singapore

Lamson RoboCart by Lamson, Australia

Newton's Meter by NM SGP Pte Ltd., Singapore

Safety Sound & Motion Alert System (Soundeye) by Thye Hua Kwan Nursing Home Limited, Singapore & Soundeye Pte Ltd

Sustainable Monitoring Assistive Readiness Technology (SMART) for Protective Care of the Elderly by Singapore Institute of Technology, Singapore

Whiz delivers cleanliness effectiveness and drives cleaning efficiency by SoftBank Robotics Singapore Pte Ltd, Singapore


21. BEST SMART CARE TECHNOLOGY – OPERATIONAL MANAGEMENT SOLUTION

Best operational management technology innovation that enables independence, health monitoring, operational efficiency and care support

WINNER: CARES by Thye Hua Kwan Nursing Home Limited, Singapore

FINALISTS:

BUDDY by LiveFreely Inc, United States

CarelinkGo by Civica Pte Ltd, Singapore

Chunghwa Telecom Health Cloud Service by Telecommunication Laboratories Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd., Taiwan ROC

eCase by Health Metrics, Australia

MyPHR Life, my health ecosystem by Advmeds Co., Ltd., Taiwan ROC

Spritely by Qestral Corporation Ltd, New Zealand


22. BEST SMART CARE TECHNOLOGY – CLINICAL EFFICIENCY SOLUTION

Best clinical efficiency technology innovation that enables independence, health monitoring, operational efficiency and care support

WINNER: CARES4WOUNDS by Tetsuyu Healthcare Holdings Ptd Ltd, Singapore

FINALISTS:

NQ Malnutrition Alert by NQIQ, Australia

SmartPeep AI Elderly-Sitter System by SmartPeep Pte Ltd, Singapore


23. BEST SOLUTION TO SUPPORT AGEING-IN-PLACE – ASSISTIVE PRODUCT

Best solution that demonstrates ease-of-use, elderly friendly, affordability and improves quality of life for older adults

WINNER: Digital independence by Bolton Clarke, Australia

FINALISTS:

DoCare by Nexter Living, Thailand

Fusion… Mobility meets comfort and design by Moments Furniture, Belgium

Handicare 1100 stairlift by HANDICARE STAIRLIFTS B.V., Netherlands

MATRIX MEDIUM height adjustable wash basin by Active Aging LLP, Singapore


24. BEST REHABILITATION PROGRAMME

Best rehabilitation programme that demonstrates improvement in strength and independence

WINNER: Moto Tiles – Senior Olympics by Entertainment Robotics, Denmark

FINALISTS:

Community Reintegration by St Luke's ElderCare, Singapore

Eight Week Wellness Introductory Program by integratedliving Australia, Australia

MindGym Therapy Programme by Thye Hua Kwan Nursing Home Limited, Singapore & Dancing Mind Pte Ltd

NTUC Health Nursing Home Continence Management Programme by NTUC Health, Singapore

WALK-ON by BODYENGINEERING, Singapore


25. FACILITY OF THE YEAR – AGEING-IN-PLACE

Provides the best independent senior living or retirement village environment for older adults to age-in-place with integrated care and services

AWARDS PRIZE SPONSOR: GLOBAL CENTRE FOR MODERN AGEING (GCMA)

WINNER: The Housing Complex as One Big Family by Grundtvig, Inc., Japan

FINALISTS:

Bolton Clarke Moreton Shores by Bolton Clarke, Australia

The Grace by Australian Unity, Australia

The Mansion at Gasing by The Mansion@Gasing managed by CARE Concierge, Malaysia

The Senizens by K.P.N Senior Living Company Limited., Thailand

The Terraces Paddington by Presbyterian Aged Care, Australia

DISTINGUISHED PANEL OF JUDGES OF THE 2020 AWARDS

Dr The Honourable Lam Ching-Choi, SBS, JP, Member of the Executive Council, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region The People’s Republic of China, Chairman, Elderly Commission, Hong Kong SAR, CEO, Haven of Hope Christian Service, Hong Kong SAR

Ms Anne Doyle, President, Lasell Village, Inc., Vice President, Lasell University, United States

Professor Hiroyuki Murata, Professor, Smart Aging Research Centre, Tohoku University, President, Murata Associates Inc., Japan

Ms Julianne Parkinson, Chief Executive Officer, Global Centre for Modern Ageing, Australia

Ms Pat Sparrow, National Chief Executive Officer, Aged & Community Services Australia, Australia

Mr Sean Rooney, Chief Executive Officer, Leading Age Services Australia, Australia

Mr John Collyns, CEO, Executive Director, Retirement Villages Association, New Zealand

Mr Kelvin Lim, Chief of Grants Division, Agency for Integrated Care, Singapore

Mr Gustav Strandell, Chief Executive Officer, Maihama Club Co. Ltd, Japan

Mr Lee Keng Leong, CFA, Deputy Director, Operations Outreach, Silver Generation Office, Agency for Integrated Care (AIC), Singapore

Ms Natasha Ho, President, China Real Estate Chamber of Commerce Hong Kong and International Chapter Limited (CRECCHKI), Hong Kong SAR

Ms DY Suharya, Regional Director, Asia Pacific Alzheimer's Disease International HQ, Singapore

Dr Kelvin Tan, Senior Lecturer (Master/PhD in Gerontology Programme)/Mentor (Venture Builder Programme), Singapore University of Social Sciences, Singapore

Mr Takeshi Haeno, Associate Director, Monitor Deloitte Strategy, Healthcare Strategy, Deloitte Tohmatsu Consulting LLC, Japan

Dr Kouhei Yamamoto, Advisor of Healthcare Industries, Division Commerce and Service Industry Policy Group, Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry, Japan

Dr Ng Wai Chong, CEO & Founder, NWC Longevity, Singapore